(Am.Complt. According to the undisputed facts, plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under section 101(a)(4) of the LMRDA, and summary judgment for defendant on this claim is granted. However, as discussed above, the County did not designate plaintiffs' job title as "managerial" or "confidential." E.). Plaintiffs' other state law claims allege the deprivation of property rights without due process, ( id. ( Id. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing."