For all you know, those pearls belong to Cousin Cleo in Cleveland. After filing the Trustee removal petition in Court, you wait. (a) If an executor or administrator neglects official duties, the Court of Chancery may remove the executor or administrator from office. petition to remove executor pennsylvania. Will, Advanced The notice of the court's intent to remove the independent executor must be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the independent executor's last known address and . See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary All that without even giving a single penny! A Texas executor can only be removed for specific reasons that must be pled and proven by the beneficiaries who are seeking his removal. This website is designed to provide general information.