Removal of a Personal Representative | Florida Probate Litigation (ii) Has exceeded the personal representative's authority; (iii) Has abused the personal representative's discretion in exercising a power; (iv) Has otherwise failed to execute the trust faithfully; (v) Has violated a statute or common law affecting the estate; or, (vi) Is subject to removal for a reason specified in RCW. LLC, Internet Corporations, 50% Sample Petition For Removal Of Personal Representative MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. When the delivery of a deed is contingent upon the happening of some future event, title to the subject property will not transfer to the grantee until the event has occurred.