Lets check out some names for the subdivision: While we deal with much bigger geographical land forms, that is, Continents, often, we are mostly here to discuss smaller, better-administered bodies, coming down after states and districts to subdivisions. (c) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (A) was sold or conveyed by a subdivider by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract: (ii) before September 1, 1999, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42; (B) has not been subdivided after September 1, 1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A); (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before May 1, 2003; and. 25, eff. Sec. 404, Sec. (e) On application for cancellation of a subdivision or any phase or identifiable part of a subdivision, including a dedicated easement or roadway, by the owners of 75 percent of the property included in the subdivision, phase, or identifiable part, the commissioners court by order shall authorize the cancellation in the manner and after notice and a hearing as provided by Subsections (b) and (c). 884, Sec. 232.0034. (b) On the commissioners court's own motion or on the written request of a subdivider, an owner or resident of a lot in a subdivision, or an entity that provides a utility service, the commissioners court shall make the following determinations regarding the land in which the entity or commissioners court is interested that is located within the jurisdiction of the county: (1) whether a plat has been prepared and whether it has been reviewed and approved by the commissioners court; (2) whether water service facilities have been constructed or installed to service the lot or subdivision under Section 232.023 and are fully operable; (3) whether sewer service facilities have been constructed or installed to service the lot or subdivision under Section 232.023 and are fully operable, or if septic systems are used, whether the lot is served by a permitted on-site sewage facility or